Sunday, August 28, 2016

Relaxing Sunday!

It rained.  Yay!!!!



Water was spilling over.  We really needed the rain.

I'm still working on the second mitten and almost finished it.  
So instead I pulled out my quilt mess.


The top one is going to be a La Pas quilt and the other is Ballet.

They're fun to do but I can only stay on it for a little while.  My hands get tired.  
Old age, mostly. LOL
Well, it's a nice lazy Sunday to work on this for a bit.  The first quilt is using Inklingo and the second one is being done with the running stitch!

Hope you're having a wonderful weekend.
Until later...
Correction the top quilt is made with EPP (English paper piecing.  Sorry

Sunday, August 14, 2016

The Lotus Mitten Continued

Hi guys!

It's been kinda hot here for a few days.  We thought we'd have some rain today, fat chance.

As an experiment, I took my food thermometer and put the probe in the sun. LOL
It was set to reach 212 F, but the temp kept going up on the left, ya right, in the sun?  I could almost cook a chicken on my deck if it was true (chicken -160 degrees).  I think I might need to buy a new one, don't you?  Something's wrong with it for sure, gotta be.  I've used the probe many times and it has been working perfect every time.
 Me thinks it blew a circuit.



So I took a slight breather and did a few things around the house today and for the evening hours I'll come back to the dreaded mitten.  I've just about had it, I can't wait till it's done and I still have the thumbs to go. So much for Bengay.  UGH!

One more motif to go on double zeros. 
 (Remember I ordered a triple 0 for another pair!  Shoot me. ) I'm going to have to go up to zero or ones for the others.  I keep knitting so very tightly, but got gauge and the tinier the gauge the more intricate it can be.  If pigs could fly.  (Believe it, I have a pattern for pig mittens, too.)

However, I think now that I should have taken the red wool, wound it, tied it off and dunked it in hot water while in it's original state so I could get the color out. (I've also microwaved wool, too, it smells but it works.)  Just like when I spin from my wheel and prepare a bath for fresh wool.  
I think I may have a problem.  It's gonna bleed. 
Too late now. LOL




Until later...

Sunday, August 7, 2016

Lotus Mittens

Hello, dear readers!

We (or should I say my DH's dog) have a Chi  who.  is.  the.  dog.  from.  Hell.  He decided to sink his teeth into me in the wee hours of the morning.  I don't know why or what he was thinking but he took a chunk out of my finger.  So now it hurts to knit.  

He must know that I'm mad at him because he's trying to suck up.  Forget it!

But today I'm determined to get another motif done.  
There are some more patterns that I really want to try. Now! LOL
I don't know if I told you about the needle mix up LOL.  Amazon screwed up a needle order for the second time.  Not only was the size wrong but now a needle with a bent point! LOL  I'm going to chalk it up to the weather.  I can probably try to straighten it, but no matter I have several now.



What I was trying to do was to figure out yardage. Hmmmm  I have a couple more cakes of red but I wanted to make the mitts using 2 skeins of Knitpicks,  Pallett at about 230 yards each.  Don't know if I'm going to break into another skein.  Hopefully, not.
Okay so here I go and hope I can finish this mitt up.  I still have the thumbs to go.
You can also see the cuff part that I pulled too tightly and I hope I can block it out.
Until later...

Saturday, August 6, 2016

Retro

Hello, dear readers!

Well, today I wish I could have called Heaven.  

Does anyone have the toll free number?

I'm stuck on a pattern and my Mom would know the answer.  I don't think anyone can think straight after a death, especially your  Mother or Father.  Today was a weepy day.  It was numbing. 
Life is very, very short.
Thinking back, my Father was 55 years of age and literally dropped dead on the street.  A co-worker picked him up and carried him up the hill to the hospital.
I miss them both.
Worked a little bit on my mittens.  I kind of lost the desire.
Maybe tomorrow will be better.
Until later...