Thursday, November 26, 2015

Happy Thanksgiving

Hello, dear readers!

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

Well, I've been slowly working on Ballet.  
I decided to stitch this one and using Inklingo.  
The hardest part for me is to pick combinations.  
I have so many choices.  The fabrics are mostly "Fossil Ferns."




So now I've completed a few cogs and am working on the last round which involves some thought. 


 I'm not sure if I like this combination of colors, though.

I'll have to think about this one.


Hmmmmm

I guess I'll have to sleep on it and go through my stash (again) tomorrow.  
I get tired after a while.
Hope you had an enjoyable day!
Until later...


Thursday, November 19, 2015

Thursday for Ballet

Hello, dear readers !

I'm having so much fun, I wish you could join me!
Tonight is football!  Need I say more?

These are some of the fabrics that I intend to use for this quilt.  Some of my fossil ferns are only pieces so I'm going to wing it - and I'll have to add that px, sorry.  
The bottom fabric is Kaffe Fassett and I'm using that selection for another quilt.



So basically I've changed my mind (again) to stitch this one using Inklingo.  So far, it's relatively easy.  I have had problems with ironing the seams.  I found that if I press each round before I add the next, it works okay and looks a lot neater (well, at least to me).
Almost ready to iron.



I've got a few more stars to go and then the next layer to add.



Max was supervising the printing.


I needed 100 skinny diamonds for stars that's going to be added soon.
Print and sew - a snap!
Too bad he couldn't slice and dice for me :)
easy - peasy



.
Well, more to get done.
Until later...

Sunday, November 8, 2015

The Ballet Quilt - Kaffe Fassett

Hello, dear readers !

I finally put one of the center stars together.  
It takes a while to do :)

This is the first Ballet "rosette" that is shown on the cover and in the first part of the book.  
I have a very long way to go!

I'm using my stash of Fossil Ferns and whatever I can find that might go with them.  Who knows what it's going to look like as a miss-mosh quilt.  LOL


Now I'm all set to sew the outer ring and then there's a larger ring, what am I thinking?  LOL
I'm going to try to get most of this ring done tonight, in between football games.  Yep, it's that time of the year when DH shuts down and can't hear me when football is on.
Until later...

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Three Millefiori Quilts

Hello, dear readers!

I'm still very busy.
This piece of fabric started out as one fat quarter and I had to figure a way to get at least 10 identical sets of something.  Taking the time to really, really look at your fabric, something magical happens.
The repeats were in a swirl!  Yay!
LaPass  

This is what I cut and wrapped using EPP.


Plus I had a smidgen left for the stars.  I'm trying to put it all together for you as a finished rosette.  I can tell you that I've not had this much fun with quilting in a while.  It's amazing what you can turn up with the fabrics.

Now I'm thinking that in order to have enough repeats I might (might) buy yards.  But I'm holding back on this because I wanted to use most of my stash.

I am still in the process trying to decide colors with my fossil ferns stash.  I may have to add something different, but I'll be happy just to mosey along.

Ballet beginnings

Hopefully, tomorrow I'll be able to show you the next round.

I also ordered EPP papers and an acrylic template for another beautiful work of art
which is in book 1 and is called Memories of Asia.

You can take a spin to www.paperpieces.com and see all the wonderful papers, templates, and goodies.  They have everything you could need.  I really like using the glue pen, wrapping the papers goes really fast.  I have thread basted some of the smaller pieces, but it's your preference, or I can trade off when I need a change of pace :)

It's so addictive, unreal.  
It's a fabric puzzle!
Gonna play!
Until later...