Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Devastation - Sandy

Hello, readers :)

We have been glued to the news e-v-e-r-y-d-a-y  at all hours, with the devastation of the northeast, and parts west.  It is heart-wrenching, especially since I'm a born and raised New Yorker.  

What made this worse for us is that our grand daughter was in the middle of it all in Brooklyn, New York, 
 She attends college there, right smack in the middle,and the college took really good care of them. She has had no classes since this catastrophic event, which I'm sure all the students were happy about.  
I hope she's keeping a journal, as she was in the center of it all, at least in NY.
 History.
Family in upstate New York had high winds.  Thank goodness they're all okay.
Family in Wisconsin maybe getting snow.  We have to wait for weather updates.


Our hearts go out to New Jersey and the compassion of Governor Chris Christy.  It was another thing to watch him comfort his residents of New Jersey.  
Gut-wrenching. 

Our hearts go out to all the other states that were hit.  

It's unbelievable.

So, with this in mind on this Halloween day, 2012 I haven't really done much of anything. 
 Maybe tomorrow I'll have something put together.  
I did get a really cool package from www.hhtatting today. 
That put a smile on my face.

Until later....

Sunday, October 28, 2012

It's Sunday and of course....

FOOTBALL!

Hello, dear Readers.

I have no pictures to post today.  I'm still working on the pink hankie.  I'm almost at my 3rd corner.  It's slow going, but that's okay.

I just ordered a few more hankies from www.hhtatting.com and asked them to select a really good variegated match for each of them...So will have to wait a bit with these.

Yesterday I played around with my sewing machine and tried to learn how to use a rolled hemming foot.  It worked fine, after I fiddled around a bit, 
and 
THOUGHT that I would like to use the batik fabric. 

WRONG

After I turned the hem, and could NOT get the corners perfect, I tried to use a size 12 crochet hook to pierce the fabric.  

WRONG  !!!!!!

I should have known that batik is a very strong piece of fabric.  So that being said, I"ll have to figure out something else. 

Later, much later, LOL

We are watching this Frankenstorm or Monster Mash as the TV stated.  Our friends and relatives are in the path and we are saying a prayer that everyone will be okay.

Until later....

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Weekend Around the Corner

Hello, readers :)

It's Thursday already and I"m still at it.  You guessed it, tatting.

I've managed to make two corners but it's slow going, but that's okay.




It might take me another day to finish it, then on to blocking the edging and steam pressing.

So, remember that I was talking about rolling my own hankie?  

Well I have my sewing machine foot now and found a piece of batik that appealed to me.  So when the above hankie is done, I'm going to attempt to roll the edging on this baby.

I'm not sure what color I'll settle on for the lace.  This one is like a deep rose, but maybe I'd be better off with an ecru?  

What do you think?  

Match the color or contrast it?  The edging that you see below is one of my favorite.  I like trefoils.  But maybe it needs something a little more lacy?




I seem to be hitting on romance colors, and to me the mauve, greens and creams (even a pale yellow) look really nice, but that's just my opinion.

I am still WAITING and WAITING for Handy Hands to release her new shuttles. 

I can't stand it!
Maybe I can pre-order?  I'll have to check.

Fox News has shown us the weather that's coming up. " Frankenstorm" and "Monster Mash" for hurricane Sandy,  and this just cracked me up, LOL I loved it. 

Maybe we should take notice and go get provisions and get ready to hunker down.

You know what I'll be doing LOL

Until later.....

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

It's a Wonderful Tuesday

Hello, readers :)

It's really a pretty day outside, but it's WARM, WARM, WARM.

We had a taste of cooler weather previously, but that is not what it's to be today.  Friday should bring some rain which we really need.

Pretty soon, though we'll be enjoying fall. ( I hope )

Would you believe that I still have a bunch of tomatoes on the vine that are getting bigger and better and the plant is over producing!


I worked a little on my Alice Starmore sweater, yesterday, in between the campaign news and debate.

  I keep finding more colors to add and I'll probably use them as I really get going.  I'm  already thinking about a second sweater. 

 But I'll have to see how fast I can knit this one first and what color selections I can use and have available.



When I work on a sweater that has so many color changes and patterns, I make a sort of shorthand to each row.  I take the time in the beginning to mark stitches.  For example, to knit a design, I would write down, 3 -2-1 to tell me 3 brown 2 white 1 brown and repeat (working with two colors). 

 Knitting really goes fast when you use this method.  I'm sure you knitters out there have your own quirks as to how to do a pattern, and this is mine.

And, here is progress on DH's afghan.  I have always been captivated by the crochet ripple pattern.  It's old and timeless, looks neat and crisp.  You can add and change colors at will and it probably wouldn't make too much difference at all.  I had several skeins (quite a few, actually  LOL) of "Super Savers" so I hauled out what I thought was ALL the washable knitting worsted.  With that being the case, I had to organize what I had to make a pleasing colorway. 

 I don't think it's too shabby, do you?


DH wants it extra large so he and his dog can relax in HIS chair with THEIR  " woobie. " LOL

Today we were going to have lunch at Applebee's but when we arrived there, it didn't look open.  There was a gal in Applebee's dress who approached our car and said that they were closed today because of management issues. Hmmm.  We got a $5.00 rebate card whenever we decided to come back.  However, the card's expiration date was for 2011.  We thought that was kind of hilarious.

Since Olive Garden was next door, that's where we headed.

While dining, we noticed that Olive Garden was really filling up, quickly!  The talk of the diners was that they also went to Applebee's and found that it was in such a state, so they came to Olive Garden.  They were really, really packed.  
They must have really been pleased at doing a stellar business lunch today.  

However, the salad was very, very skimpy and the dressing seemed to be missing.  Heh, go figure.  I had mussels which were ( so, so ) okay and DH had soup.  The soup was okay.  It felt like there was a rush on Olive Garden today and they really out did themselves in terms of customers.  Maybe they skimped on the salads because there was such a people crunch that they couldn't have imagined?  

We've never really had a bad meal there, except for one New Year's Eve.  They must have anticipated a good crowd that evening, but we had an ice/snow storm that kept a lot of people off the road.  Dumb as it was, we were not that far from Olive Garden, and that evening, it was really the worse meal we ever had.  I can tell you it was horrible.

 They have to thank Applebee's for their tremendous business today.

So with lunch out of the way, have to do some laundry and then settle down with one of my projects for the rest of the day.  DH decided to take a nap.

Hope you're all having a wonderful day.
Until later...

Sunday, October 21, 2012

The Motto for Today is Never Give Up


Hello readers :)

Yup, it's another football day, but

early this morning, after about 4 good, strong cups of coffee, I tackled what has been a real problem for me in the world of tatting.

Attaching an edging as you go! 
 
I went online to see if there was a video that could help me.  I found Frivole's site and she had pictures of her attaching an edging, but I just couldn't get the hang of it.

Believe me, I tried.

If you remember a few posts back, I started the hankie with the upside down basket and because I couldn't figure out how to attach the tatting then, I used needle tatting.

Now,don't get me wrong, I really enjoy needle tatting for some things, but I had it in my head to use a shuttle for this project.  I like this method as well.

SO.......I started out by using the number 3 pattern as before and used my scraggly, mangled, hankie to  experiment with.


And, do you know, I finally GOT IT - Yippee )

Okay, so I found one pink hankie from www.hhtatting.com and matched it with Lizbeth size 20 thread color 621.  Perfect match.

I"m taking my time, too.

When this pink one gets done, I'm going to venture out to a much larger piece.  I found this cute paisley pattern in black and white and selected a charcoal black, Lizbeth size 40 weight.



But, first things first, right?

Hope you are all having a wonderful day.
Until next time...

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Hello, readers :)

Well, today is one of those perfect weather days.  DH is out mowing the lawn, while I play with another project.
I've said it before, that I get those days where nothing works.  So it was today :)
I tried several different tatting projects to work on and nothing got going.

However, the other day I started ANOTHER project, hopefully, along with my socks, will be a Christmas present for one of my kids.  BUT that means that ALL of them will want a sweater.  So 4 sweaters it will be.

I've rummaged through all my stashes and came up with some Hanne Falkenberg wool that would work.  
Got the gauge and I changed the pattern up some and away I went.


Now, don't get all squeamish on me.....This is an Alice Starmore pattern and done in the round.  

I have used a steek that is designated by the rings.  
When done, you CUT it up the middle.  
With scissors, and then use the SEWING MACHINE?  "GULP"

I have no idea what to do when I reach the underarms, because I have to ADD TWO MORE steeks.  That should be a blast, right? Oy

We will see how it goes.  But in any case, knitting in the round has it's advantages because you don't have to purl.  I'm not sure which I would like better - pieces or in the round.

I'll see how far I get with it.  I may call on Frivole to cut it apart for me. :)

Hope you are all having a wonderful day.
Until next time....

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

What's wrong with this picture?

Hello, readers.

Well, I tried.  
I managed to take my time and got one corner done and started down the other side.  

THEN I NOTICED IT - OMG!

Can you tell?

Do I finish it?

I didn't bother to check to see if the others were "seconds?"  
The basket is not FACING the corner, it's facing the center!!!!!

AAAAAKKKKKKK

I'm going to put this on hold until I figure out if I"m going to finish it or not.  

This was kinda disappointing.

Until later...

Monday, October 15, 2012

Turning the Corner

Hello, readers :)

It's another gorgeous day outside.  
I might take my tatting outside to enjoy the day. 
 I worked on my edging yesterday and reached the dreaded corner.  
I have my fingers crossed.  
It looks promising though.....
Until later...

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Football of Course

Hello, readers :)

Well, you know today is football but...

This weekend I've been playing with another edging, trying to decide what weight of thread I wanted to use and the color.  This edging is from www.hhtatting.com and it's from the book, "Embellishing with Edgings, Needle and Shuttle Tatting" by Barbara Foster.  
This is pattern edging three.

The thread is by "ThreadArt" perle cotton size 8.

I'm going to have to figure out the spacing and the (dreaded) corner.

Hope you all are having a great Sunday.
Until later...

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Happy Thursday

Hello readers :)

I had some fun, snipping, clipping and tatting all over again. It was tough to pick out the remains. 

I like this edging much better.  I think that because the hankie is so busy, it called for a solid color.  Have to remember this for the next one.  (Thanks, Michelle)

I used perle cotton size 8.

The stitch I used was 8-8 and attach.  I'm wondering if I should do another row of something?  I'm still having issues with corners.  (I wasn't paying attention, heh)  

Now, all it needs is a nice pressing.  

Until later.....

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

A Little Pain - A Little Gain

Hello readers :)


After a  very frustrating day, yesterday, I went down another avenue.  I had a notion of the following:  

1.  What could I do to a piece of fabric to make a hankie? (I know, I"ll mangle it to death.)
2.  How about embroidery?
3.  Finish with a tatted lace?

Okay..... I am also an avid quilter, I have bunches of fabric.  And to my hoarding shame, I buy bolts instead of yards. Yep! LOL

Okay....What about cutting a square of fabric (my choice of inches) and roll the hem.  I tried this today and wasn't satisfied with how the hemming looked.  So.....I need to buy a rolled hem foot.  Hopefully, I can pick one up at my friendly Bernina/Husquvarna - Rose/Brother dealer(s).  Whatever I can get - and quick!  
I will learn how to make a rolled hem, I've never done it on the machine at all, so this will be a first. 

With that all said and done, I then thought that I could decorate my own hankie with a plain design, or a seasonal design, like for Christmas.  Okay......

I played around with the embroidery component of my machine and came up with a butterfly which was already built in.  I used a plain motif to start with and it came out okay.  Except on the left upper wing, facing you, my needle decided to pop out and hang there, but I managed to get it back in.  OMG!  That was scary.   

I'm going to have to  measure and mark the corner of the hankie so this will take a bit of maneuvering.  But, it shouldn't be a problem.  (I hope)

Okay, I've selected my butterfly and need to roll the hem and then I can tat an edging.  I'm not sure what color butterfly I want to use, so whatever color I choose l can coordinate the tatting color lace.

I know that I can make a square fabric, need to roll the hem, then embroider the butterfly and add the tatting.  We will see what happens.  I'll give it a go.

Until later.....pouring over tatted edgings for this one.  Maybe I can find a small butterfly edging?

Monday, October 8, 2012

Oh, Drat


Hello readers!

Well, I got a little more of the edging done and attempted to stitch it onto the hankie.  I kept looking at it and decided that I don't like it at all.  Is the tatting too big?  The pattern?  The color? The scalloping?  What?
I know that it's not even when I attached the edging.   I'll have to think about this overnight. I may snip it off in the morning.  Any suggestions?

Another football game tonight....I guess I'll work on my sock.  

Until later..................

Sunday, October 7, 2012

Oh, I had a request

Hello readers!

An addendum to the day.

One of my biggest passions since "sliced bread" is knitting socks (among other things, but this would be first on my bucket list, you didn't know that, did you?)  So at every off chance I get, I knit socks.  It's plain and simple.   I'm a closet, sock knitter, I"m obsessed    I use a plain and simple design.    No muss no fuss.  Do the math.  Cast on 56 - divide- heel stitches - pick up the stitches and go like hell.   I love a cuff with a rib that shapes the leg and likes it to extend to the toe.  It looks elegant, wears well, and doesn't slip down on you.  

So I had another request!

Since I make socks for Christmas gifts (among other things),  I have to start right after Christmas.   But change off when I get tired of something, like tatting?  Who knew?

I knit socks, socks, socks.  My kids want socks!!!! DH doesn't have a pair yet, but I have one done.  His foot is so big, it's a little daunting. LOLOL  Throw away the socks and let him wear the boxes they came in. It would be kinda neat to see that. LOL


The top two socks, have silk intertwined with wool, and nylon, the charcoal socks, have a blend that really feels wonderful to the touch, a little cashmere and the blue socks on the bottom are really different.  I can't describe the feel, really well, but they are soft, soft, soft.  Most all of my socks are wool with nylon/blend to retain their shape, but at times, I like to see a little extra punch.  So I've tried various brands and really don't have a favorite, they're all wonderful.  As long as they aren't 100% wool.  There is no snap or give with that.

Okay, Arllys, you can have your pick, OR we can go with a color that YOU want!  I'll repair the purple sock.

Until tomorrow.....I think I need to finish the black sock, quick,  LOL. Just in case.  I did test out the sock knitting the other day.  Using this pattern, I can knit a pair, two of them,  in  3 days....it's pushing it a bit, but I can do it.  (No housework allowed, of course, or cooking!)

Until tomorrow.....? zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz  
Get out the Bengay!

A Cool, Lazy Day

Hello to all readers!

Today is a little cooler than we would like it to be.  It seemed to "snap" that quick, into fall mode.  Don't get me wrong, it really feels wonderful.  I must confess that I had to put the heat on and get out more cats to put on the bed :)  Our dog didn't really like that idea, since he is "king" of the house and everywhere else. LOL

And, it's football day,   all --- day--- long :)  I'm not doing so well in this respect , my teams are not winning. Heh

Soooooo, yesterday, the FedEx dropped off a package AND my thread arrived from Handy Hands.  

Sweet!

When I first opened the FedEx package, I was excited.  Looking  the hankies over, hmmmmmm.  Granted, the hankies were really nice - remember a "case" of them.  But, there was not really a selection.  One embroidery set, was embroidered on  14 hankies - the rest were a little different.  I guess it doesn't matter though,when you change the pattern and thread. 

I really liked the Lizbeth thread, though - 20 weight.  I would have never picked the colors to put them together.  So I just had to experiment with them.  I love how it shades for the flowers.  I probably will use this pattern quite a lot.  After I got done making some samples, I continued on the blue one.  It has a ways to go.  But I'm determined to finish it.  I thought that I would sew it on by hand using my invisible thread.  Will see how this looks when I get to it.

So here is my little tatting box, with supplies for tatting.


Now, do you know, do I block the lace when it's done?  Then sew it down?  Or, wet the hankie with the edging and steam it or what?  I guess I'll figure it out.

And, after our dinner and in between the games, I'll be tatting....
Until later....have a great day!

Friday, October 5, 2012

Nothing in the Mail Today

Hello readers.

I was hoping that the other hankies would come today along with some threads from Handy Hands.

Maybe tomorrow.

I made a little headway on the variegated blue - more to go.  I can do this without the pattern now.  So that was one hurdle.  However, I thought that I would begin to practice on the easy edging that I really like as well. Ha! 

I am using an abused, mangled hankie that I've been playing with just to see how the stitch works out and then I cut it off and start again.

The light purple is a 10 weight and I didn't like that.  Plus I'm doing something wrong when I make the attachment which is 5ds join 5ds.  I seem to be inverting the stitches and I'm going to continue around in the blue and green colorway until I get it right.  It's really quite a simple pattern.   

Until later.......?

Thursday, October 4, 2012

The Postman Commeth

Hello readers.

Yesterday was a good day.  One dozen hankies arrived and I started playing with a tatted edging.  I never would have imagined that the edging I selected was due to Michelle.  Thank you, Michelle :)

Michelle directed me to a website that is just, out of this world.  www.frivole@btinternet.com

On her blog she used a pattern that I would never guess to use, but I am impressed with this whole thing.  The thread is Lizbeth, size 20 weight.  At the moment, it is the thread of choice, 'cause I got bunches of it.  I also decided to use my larger shuttle because I'd like it to last until I have gone all around the hankie. I'm hopeful. I must confess that I can't really make a nice join with a new thread when it runs out, but I keep trying every once in a while.

Okay, so we have the thread and the hankie and the edging started.  I thought I'd like to try Frivole's method of joining the edging to the hankie after it was done.  So wish me luck!

The pattern of choice that she used is from "The Tatter's Treasure Chest,"  page 72, called "Empress."

So you know what I'm going to be doing today, right?


Tuesday, October 2, 2012

A Beautiful Tuesday

With a slight chance of rain, and we do need more.

Hello to all !

Anyway, yesterday I played with some hankie edgings and I think I have almost chosen a nice one for my very first tatted hankie.

Yesterday I went shopping at my favorite store, Amazon, and found a nice set of floral hankies and a case of embroidered hankies.  So I thought I'd better get a move on to create some tatting yardage.  I have tried and tried and tried to figure out how it's supposed to be attached to the hankie as you go around.  I've had no luck.  Sooo I thought, forget it for the moment, I'll create the lace and figure how to sew it on.

The threads I used are all Lizbeth size 20.  I'm not really sure if I want to make it a 40 weight or not. I have bunches of 20 weight.  We'll see.  I'd have to order from my favorite shop, www.hhtatting.com.

From the top down, it's hens and chicks.  This is the tatting that I really wanted to attach as I go along.  You can see at the right of this one, I messed up.  I used a pattern off the web which is pretty generic.

The second one came from "Tatting, A Potpourri of Patterns," by Barbara Foster and it's chuck full of tatted items.  This particular one is found on page 35.  However, looking at the pattern it appears to me that the rings are joined together, but I followed the instructions of two rows and repeat.   There is no joining, and I think the join looks better.

Okay, the next tatting is from the "Treasury of Tatting," no. 8132.  I have used this pattern many times before.  I guess if you have a good thing, stay with it.

But, I also found a similar clover pattern that was cute as well.  This one is by Sharon Albers 1998.  The directions are a little different using a clover with 5 picots.  I think that I'll make a small sample of this later today and maby use this one.

So, off I am, got some housework to do and then some grocery shopping, and of course, tatting.

Until later.....